Section 564 - (Slip Opinion) - MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE DEPUTY COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT:
[…] In the same section of the 2004 National Defense Authorization Act, Congress also enacted another provision, codified as 10 U.S.C. § 1107a, which is specific to the U.S. military and which expressly refers to the “option to accept or refuse” condition described in section 564(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III).
Pub. L. No. 108-136, sec. 1603(b)(1), § 1107a, 117 Stat. at 1690. Subsection (a) of this law provides that when an EUA product is administered to members of the armed forces, “the condition described in section 564(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III) . . . and required under paragraph (1)(A) or (2)(A) of such section 564(e), designed to ensure that individuals are informed of an option to accept or refuse administration of a product, may be waived only by the President” and “only if the President determines, in writing, that complying with such requirement is not in the interests of national security.” 10 U.S.C. § 1107a(a)(1)